10 of the 20 best basketball players ranked by ESPN to play at Hoophall West

0

Kentucky sign Shaedon Sharpe of Glendale Dream City, the nation’s No.1 2022 prospect by ESPN, will play in the Hoophall West Invitational, with nine of ESPN’s top 20 basketball prospects.

Hoophall West returns as a national event in Scottsdale Chaparral on December 8, 9, 10 and 11. The final four games will be played at the Footprint Center, home of the Suns, starting at 4 p.m. and includes a prime-time game at 7 p.m. between AZ Compass Prep and Virginia’s Oak Hill Academy.

Last year, Hoohall West games were pinpointed with games played throughout the season, which started late due to COVID-19.

Top prospects for this year’s event include Sharpe, Amari Bailey from Sierra Canyon (ESPN # 4, UCLA engagement), Dariq Whitehead from Montverde Academy (# 5, Duke), Vincent Iwuchukwu from Montverde (# 11, USC), Chris of Oak Hill Academy Livingston (No. 12, Ky.), Dior Johnson of Prolific Prep (No. 15, Oregon), Skyy Clark of Montverde (No. 16, Ky.), Adem Bona of Prolific Prep ( No. 17, undecided), Dillion Mitchell of Montverde (No. 18, undecided), MJ Rice of Prolific Prep (No. 20, Kansas).

Locally, Gilbert Perry, Phoenix St. Mary’s, Dream City Christian, AZ Compass Prep, Phoenix Sunnyslope, Phoenix Brophy Prep, Chaparral, Peoria Centennial, Gilbert Highland, Phoenix Mountain Pointe and Scottsdale Desert Mountain will play.

Top local players include Mountain Pointe’s Tru Washington, Sunnyslope’s duo Elijah Saunders and Oakland Fort, Perry’s Dylan Anderson, Cody Williams and Koa Peat, St. Mary’s Styles Phipps and Garrison Phelps, AZ Compass Prep’s Mookie Cook, Dylan Andrews , Sadraque Nganga and Kylan Boswell, Jake Lifgren of Centennial, Arman Madi and Patrick Chew of Brophy Prep.

There will be three girls’ games involving local schools Surprise Valley Vista, Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor, Scottsdale Notre Dame, Chandler Seton Catholic, Perry and Scottsdale Chaparral.

The ESPN broadcast schedule will be announced at a later date.

Here is the program for the four days:

December 8, in Chaparral

Valley Vista vs. Sandra Day O’Connor, 3 p.m., girls

Notre Dame Prep vs Seton Catholic, 4:30, girls

Dream City Christian vs AZ Compass Prep, 6, boys

Brophy Prep vs. St. Mary’s, 7:30 a.m., boys

Legacy Charter (South Carolina) v Prolific Prep (Calif.), 9, boys.

December 9 in ChaparraI

Perry vs Chaparral, 3pm, girls

Oak Hill Academy (Virginia) vs. Legacy Charter, 4:30, boys

Highland vs Centennial, 6, boys

Montverde (Florida) vs Duncanville (Texas), 7:30 a.m., boys

AZ Compass Prep v Wasatch Academy (Utah), 9, boys

December 10, in Chaparral

Lake Oswego (Oregon) vs Pace Academy (Georgia), 3pm, boys

DeMatha Catholic (Maryland) v St. Edward’s (Ohio), 4:30, boys

Montverde vs Wasatch, 6, boys

Chaparral vs. Desert Mountain, 7:30 a.m., boys

Perry vs. Coronado (Nevada), 9, boys

December 11 at Chaparral, Session 1

Lake Oswego vs. Pace Academy, 9 a.m., boys

DeMatha Catholic vs St. Edward’s, 10:30 a.m., boys

Chaparral vs Pleasant Grove (Utah), noon, boys

Mountain Pointe c. Harvard-Westlake, Calif., 1:30 p.m., boys

December 11, at the Footprint Center, Session 2

Sunnyslope vs Centennial (Calif.), 4 p.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Bishop Gorman (Nevada), 5:30

Oak Hill Academy vs. AZ Compass Prep, 7

Perry vs. Sierra Canyon (Calif.), 9

To suggest ideas for human interest stories and other news, contact Obert at [email protected] or 602-316-8827. Follow him on twitter @azc_obert.

Support local journalism: subscribe to azcentral.com today



Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.