High school results, summaries and schedules for April 13, 2022

0

By:


Thursday, April 14, 2022 | 00:21


high schools

Baseball

Wednesday’s results

Class 6A

Division 1

Central Catholic 4, Butler 3

Pine-Richland 11, Seneca Valley 10

Division 2

Baudouin 5, Hempfield 3

Upper St. Clair 7, Canon-McMillan 0

Mount Lebanon 10, Norwin 6

Class 5A

Division 1

Kiski Area at McKeesport, ppd.

Penn-Trafford 7, Gateway 2

Division 2

March 3, Plum 2

Division 3

Chartiers Valley 2, North Hills 1

Chartiers Valley 4, North Hills 3

Shaler 16, Moon 2

South Fayette to West Allegheny, ppd.

Division 4

Township of Peters 14, Thomas Jefferson 2

Connellsville 10, Trinity 7

Class 4A

Division 1

Knoch to Burrell, ppd.

Northern Catholic 15, Freeport 5

Indiana 6, Highlands 5

Division 2

Blackhawk 11, Ambridge 0

Quaker Valley 6, Central Valley 2

Montour 9, New Castle 2

Division 3

Ringgold 3, Belle Vernon 2

Uniontown 3, Elizabeth Forward 0

Class 3A

Division 1

Ellwood City 4, Freedom 1

Hopewell 14, Beaver Falls 4

Division 2

Keystone Oaks 5, South Allegheny 0

Keystone Oaks 5, South Allegheny 3

Division 3

East Allegheny 3, Valley 2

Mount Pleasant 13, Derry 3

Division 4

Southmoreland 12, Brownsville 10

Waynesburg 10, Charleroi 1

Young 11, McGuffey 1

Class 2A

Division 1

Beth Center 5, Frazier 4

Beth Center 12, Frazier 0

Bentworth 10, California 5

Carmichaels 14, Washington 2

Division 2

Shenango 17, Summit Academy 0

Shenango 27, Summit Academy 0

Division 3

Jeannette 17, Sto-Rox 0

Catholic Serra 7, Shady Side Academy 0

Division 4

Brentwood 13, Carlynton 2

Chartiers-Houston 14, Clairton 7

Seton LaSalle 15, Fort Cherry 0

Class A

Division 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 11, Avella 0

Rochester 17, Cornell 0

Rochester 15, Cornell 0

Union 20, West Beaver 1

Division 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Monessen 12, Mapletown 2

West Greene to Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Division 3

Eden Christian 4, Riverview 1

Leechburg 12, Springdale 2

Leechburg 14, Springdale 3

Sewickley 11 Academy, St. Joseph’s 1

Thursday’s program

Class 5A

Division 1

McKeesport at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Division 3

South Fayette at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.

Division 4

Township of Peters at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Division 3

Ligonier Valley to Deer Lakes, DH, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Division 1

Bentworth at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at California, 4 p.m.

Division 2

Laurel at South Side, noon

No section

Baldwin at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Bethel Park at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.

Butler to Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

East Allegheny at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Ellwood City at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.

Freeport at Apollo Ridge, 3:45 p.m.

Hampton at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Highlands at Valley, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Knoch at North Hills, 4 p.m.

Leechburg at Valley, 4 p.m.

Monessen at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Moon at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

New Castle in Union, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny to Mount Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Norwin at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Shaler at South Park, 7 p.m.

Shenango to Mohawk, 1 p.m.

South Allegheny at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at Plum, 4 p.m.

Saint Joseph to Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

The Crosse

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Division 1

Penn-Trafford 9, Baldwin 4

Canon-McMillan 11, Hempfield 9

Girls

Class 3A

Division 2

Sewickley Academy 21, Freeport 8

Class 2A

Division 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 10, Winchester Thurston 9

Division 2

Fayette South 16, Catholic North 9

Quaker Valley 10, Seton LaSalle 2

No section

Fairmont 19, Hempfield 3

Hampton 10, Peters Township 8

Soft ball

Wednesday’s results

Class 6A

Division 1

Bethel Park 15, Baudouin 1

Canon-McMillan 6, Peters Township 2

Division 2

Seneca Valley 17, Butler 0

Hempfield 10, Norwin 7

Pine-Richland 5, North Allegheny 4

Class 5A

Division 1

Armstrong 10, Indiana 0

Penn Hills 18, Plum 8

Franklin Regional18, Woodland Hills 2

Division 2

Connellsville 14, Albert Gallatin 4

Penn-Trafford 8, Latrobe 0

Thomas Jefferson 15, Gateway 0

Division 3

Hampton 12, March 2

Northern Hills 7, Shaler 1

Division 4

Chartiers Valley 12, South Fayette 4

Trinity 17, Upper St. Clair 5

Class 4A

Division 1

Burrell 6, Highlands 3

McKeesport 11, Greensburg Salem 4

Freeport 3, Knock 2

Division 2

Young 8, Beautiful Vernon 7

Elizabeth Forward 20, Ringgold 1

Laurier Highlands 8, Uniontown 4

Division 3

Central Valley 17, Ambridge 0

Blackhawk to Beaver, ppd.

New Castle 13, Hopewell 9

Class 3A

Division 1

Deer Lakes 4, North Catholic 1

Division 2

Avonworth 18, Quaker Valley 0

Ellwood City 12, Beaver Falls 2

Keystone Oaks 18, South Park 0

Division 3

South Allegheny 11, Brownsville 1

Waynesburg 11, McGuffey 5

Southmoreland 11, Mt. Pleasant 6

Class 2A

Division 1

Burgettstown 6, Fort Cerise 3

Chartiers-Houston 19, Carlynton 0

Division 2

Seton LaSalle 8, Brentwood 1

Ligonier Valley 19, Jeannette 0

Serra Catholic 7, Steel Valley 1

Division 3

Charleroi 10, Bentworth 0

Carmichaels 15, Beth Center 5

Frazier 10, California 0

Division 4

Freedom 11, New Brighton 9

Neshannock 6, Laurel 1

Mohawk 11, Shenango 1

Class A

Division 1

Rochester to Bishop Canevin, ppd.

South side at Cornell, (n)

Union 21, Sewickley Academy 0

Union 15, Sewickley Academy 0

Division 2

West Greene 16, Avella 6

Greensburg Central Catholic 15, Mapletown 0

Division 3

North Gate 16, Ellis School 5

Riverview in Springdale, ppd.

No section

West Mifflin 2, Mount Lebanon 1

Thursday’s program

Class 5A

Division 1

Indiana at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Division 2

Connellsville at Gateway, 5 p.m.

Division 3

North Hills at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Division 4

West Allegheny at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Division 2

Ringgold at Young, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Division 3

Montour at Central Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Division 2

Quaker Valley to Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.

Division 3

Mt. Pleasant at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Division 3

Charleroi at California, 4 p.m.

Class A

Division 2

Mapletown at West Greene, 4 p.m.

No section

Aliquippa at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.

Baldwin at Elizabeth Forward, 4:15 p.m.

Beaver at Shenango, 4:30 p.m.

Preparation at the Cathedral in Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

Butler at Moniteau, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, 4 p.m.

Ellwood City at Laurel, 5 p.m.

Hampton at Upper St. Clair, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Mapletown at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.

Mount Lebanon at South Park, 4:15 p.m.

North Hills at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Seneca Valley to Plum, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Derry, 4 p.m.

Valley at Greensburg Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Waynesburg at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL Championships

Single boys

Class 3A

Championship

Jake Patterson, South Fayette d. Trey Davidson, North Allegheny, 6-1, 6-0

Third place

Kyle Broadhurst, Central Catholic d. Andrew Allen, Franklin Regional, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2

Class 2A

Championship

Nicolas Scheller, Northern Catholic d. Mike Sirianni, Quaker Valley, 6-0, 6-0

Third place

Josh Dunham, March d. Drew Dimidjian, Thomas Jefferson, 6-0, 6-0

Class 3A

Division 1

Norwin 5, Connellville 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Gateway 1

Class 2A

Division 1

Mount Pleasant 5, Southmoreland 0

Division 2

Blackhawk 4, Riverside 1

Division 4

Carlynton 4, McGuffey 1

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s results

Class 2A

Division 3

Seton LaSalle 3, Bishop Canevin 0

No section

Cochranton 3, Ambridge 0

Hempfield 3, Butler 0

Thursday’s program

Class 3A

Division 1

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Township of Peters to Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Fayette South at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Division 2

Pine-Richland at Shaler, 7:15 p.m.

Division 3

Armstrong at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Division 1

Ambridge at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in Montour, 6 p.m.

Division 2

Deer Lakes at Plum, 7:15 p.m.

Gateway to Derry, 7:30 p.m.

Division 3

Steel Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

No section

North Hills at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected]

Share.

Comments are closed.