High school results, summaries and schedules for May 9, 2022

0

By:


Tuesday, May 10, 2022 | 1h50


high schools

Baseball

WPIAL

Monday’s results

Class 5A

Division 1

Franklin Regional 10, Kiski Region 3

Division 2

Plum 1, Fox Chapel 0

March 7, Hampton 4

Penn Hills 6, Wooded Hills 5

Class 4A

Division 2

Quaker Valley 10, Ambridge 7

Beaver 12, Central Valley 0

New Castle 6, Blackhawk 5

Division 3

Elizabeth Forward 6, Belle Vernon 4

Laurel Highlands 2, Uniontown 0

West Mifflin 8, Ringgold 2

Class 3A

Division 3

Derry 5, Ligonier Valley 2

Division 4

Youth 6, Charleroi 3

Class 2A

Division 1

Carmichaels 7, Beth Center 1

Division 2

South side 7, Aliquippa 0

Laurel 4, Neshannock 3

Shenango 2, Riverside 1

Division 3

North gate 12, Jeannette 9

Division 4

Seton LaSalle 10, Brentwood 0

Burgettstown 12, Fort Cerise 0

Chartiers-Houston 12, Carlynton 0

Class A

Division 3

Leechburg 7, Riverview 4

No section

Allderdice to Carrick, ppd.

Avonworth 4, Sewickley Academy 0

Bentworth 10, Mapletown 0

Bethel Park 3, Seneca Valley 0

Connellsville 10, Greensburg Salem 6

Eden Christian 14, Bishop Canevin 0

Ellwood City 14, Western Beaver 0

Frazier 6, Monessen 4

Freeport 3, Deer Lakes 1

Indiana 14, Homer Center 4

Knoch 14, Shady Side Academy 0

Mohawk 6, Rochester 5

Moon 4, Mount 3

Mount Lebanon 1, Chartiers Valley 0

North Hills 9, McKeesport 6

Norwin at North Allegheny, ppd.

Obama Academy 11, St. Joseph 0

Township of Peters 7, Upper St. Clair 1

Pine-Richland 6, Penn-Trafford 5

Allegheny South 10, Allegheny East 8

Fayette Sud 8, Canon-McMillan 1

Southmoreland 13, Springdale 3

Thomas Jefferson 8, Keystone Oaks 1

West Allegheny 3, Hopewell 1

Tuesday schedule

Class 5A

Division 2

March at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Plum at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Division 2

Central Valley to Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

New Castle at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Division 3

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Division 3

Derry at Ligonier Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Division 2

Laurel at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.

Shenango at Riverside, 4 p.m.

South side at Aliquippa, 3:30 p.m.

Division 4

Chartiers-Houston at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

Division 3

Riverview at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

No section

Armstrong at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Avella at Bentworth, 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Burrell at Valley, 4 p.m.

California in Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Connellsvile at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Washington, 4 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Young, 4 p.m.

Northern Catholic at South Park, 7 p.m.

Northgate at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Montour, 4 p.m.

Township of Peters at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Steel Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Shaler at Avonworth, 4 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Freeport, 4 p.m.

South Allegheny at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Springdale at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.

St. Joseph to Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Trinity at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Beth-Center, 4:30 p.m.

The Crosse

Monday’s results

Boys

Class 2A

Division 1

Franklin Regional 13, Winchester Thurston 4

Girls

Class 3A

Division 2

Butler 15, Shaler 4

Pine-Richland 13, North Allegheny 10

Shady Side Academy 16, Sewickley Academy 5

Class 2A

Division 1

Plum 15, Greensburg Central Catholic 2

No section

Blackhawk 13, Northern Hills 3

Mount Lebanon 17, Fox Chapel 7

Winchester Thurston 13, Freeport 11

Soft ball

Monday’s results

Class 6A

Division 2

Norwin 9, Butler 1

Hempfield 3, North Allegheny 1

Class 5A

Division 1

Indiana 16, wooded hills 0

Division 3

Fox Chapel 14, Oakland Catholic 0

Class 4A

Division 1

Burrell 1, Greensburg Salem 0

Division 2

Laurier Highlands 7, Uniontown 6

Young 4, Beautiful Vernon 2

Division 3

Beaver 3, Montour 0

Blackhawk 24, Ambridge 5

Montour 12, Central Valley 1

New Castle 11, Hopewell 7

Class 3A

Division 2

Beaver Falls 18, Quaker Valley 0

Class 2A

Division 2

Ligonier Valley 9, Apollo-Crête 3

Division 3

Carmichaels 8, Bentworth 5

Charleroi 22, Washington 3

Division 4

New Brighton 9, Freedom 6

Class A

Division 1

Rochester 20, Cornell 10

Rochester 24, Cornell 6

Division 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 10, Avella 0

Division 3

Ellis School 18, Riverview 1

Springdale 14, Northgate 0

No section

Albert Gallatin, 15, Northern Garrett, Md., 2

Bentworth at Brownsville, ppd.

Bethel Park 7, West Mifflin 5

Bishop Canevin 16, Carlynton 4

Brentwood to Burgettstown, (n)

Burrell to Shaler, ppd.

Butler to Armstrong, ppd.

Chartiers Valley 8, Thomas Jefferson 4

Deer Lakes 12, Highlands 3

Eden Christian 9, St. Joseph 5

Freedom at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Hampton 9, Moon 8

Jefferson Morgan 4, Fort Cherry 1

Kiski area 16, entrance gate 0

Laurel 12, Western Beaver 1

Mapletown 12, Beth Center 2

March 6, Knock 2

McKeesport 2, Baldwin 0

Mohawk to Beaver, ppd.

Mount Pleasant 7, Connellsville 6

Neshannock 13, Ellwood City 3

Northgate in Carlynton, ppd.

Plum 12, Northern Catholic 8

Seneca Valley 19, Mount Lebanon 9

Serra Catholic 5, South Allegheny 4

Seton LaSalle 4, Avonworth 2

Shaler 10, Mercer 1

South Fayette 6, Central Valley 4

Southmoreland 6, Leechburg 0

South side 2, Chartiers-Houston 0

Waynesburg 10, California 0

Tuesday schedule

Class 6A

Division 2

North Allegheny at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Division 1

Plum at Penn Hills, 3:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Division 1

Highlands at McKeesport, 3:30 p.m.

Knoch at Greensburg Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Division 2

Young at Elizabeth Forward, 4:15 p.m.

Division 3

Montour at Blackhawk, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Division 3

Mt. Pleasant at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Division 2

Seton LaSalle at Apollo Ridge, 3:30 p.m.

Division 3

Carmichaels at Beth-Center, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Division 3

Ellis School in Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

No section

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Brashear at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Connellsville at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Derry at the Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Butler, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

McGuffey at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Monessen at Brownsville, 4 p.m.

Montour to the Moon, 3:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Armstrong, 4 p.m.

North Hills to Chartiers Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Hopewell, 4 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Trinity at Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL Team Championships

Class 3A

Semi-finals

Monday’s results

Shady Side Academy 3, Franklin Regional 2

Fox Chapel 3, Mount Lebanon 1

Finals

Wednesday’s program

Shady Side Academy vs. Fox Chapel at Washington & Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semi-finals

Monday’s results

Quaker Valley 5, Central Valley 0

Northern Catholic 4, March 1

Finals

Wednesday’s program

Quaker Valley vs. North Catholic at Washington and Jefferson, 2 p.m.

Athletics

WPIAL Team Championships

Finals

Wednesday’s program

Boys

Class 3A

In West Mifflin

Butler vs. Norwin vs. North Allegheny vs. Mt. Lebanon, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

In Peters Township

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Riverside vs. Shenango vs. South Park, 3 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

In West Mifflin

Butler vs. Norwin vs. North Allegheny vs. South Fayette, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

In Peters Township

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Riverside vs. Shenango vs. Quaker Valley, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Division 3

Hempfield 3, Armstrong 0

Class 2A

Division 3

Thomas Jefferson 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Trinity 3, Valley of Steel 0

No section

Bishop Guilfoyle 3, Derry 0

Baudouin 3, Central Catholic 1

Fox Chapel 3, Deer Lakes 0

Meadville 3, Butler 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, South Fayette 0

Township of Peters 3, North Hills 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Keystone Oaks 0

city ​​league

Obama Academy 3, Brashear 2

Tuesday schedule

Class 3A

Division 1

Baldwin at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.

Division 2

Butler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:15 p.m.

Division 3

Hempfield at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Division 1

Ambridge at Beaver County Christian, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Montour, 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in Hopewell, 6 p.m.

Division 2

Deer Lakes on Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Gateway to Plum, 7 p.m.

Division 3

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Steel Valley at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.

Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected]

Share.

Comments are closed.