Local News: Pierce City Draw Winners Named (4/9/22)

0

Fashion-forward Barbara Holden and Marion Merritt browse some works by college artists at the Draw Pierce City 2022 Artist Reception, held at the Pierce City Branch Library. In the background, several guests watch some of the non-winning entries from the Pierce City School District and St. Mary’s Catholic School. Melonie Roberts/[email protected]

2022 contest winners on display through April

The winners of this year’s Draw Pierce City contest have been announced and the winning works will be on display at the Pierce City branch of the Barry-Lawrence Regional Library until April 29.

Linda Duncan won the adult division in the Spirit of Pierce City category, with her pencil rendition of “Old House Damaged by Tornado”.

Other winners in the Spirit of Pierce City category included second and third division Clark Bremer; Blake Landoll of St. Mary’s Catholic School in the fourth and fifth grade divisions; Kate Beard of St. Mary’s, Division Six through Eight; Macie Crowther, Pierce City High School, ninth through 12th grade.

The Librarian’s Choice Awards, by Carolyn Dean, included: Linda Duncan, Adult Category; Macie Crowther and Sophia Yonker, Pierce City High School; Bella Park, Pierce City Middle School; Madison Alber, Central Elementary School; and Kate Beard, St. Mary’s Catholic School.

The grade level winners follow:

Second year

First place: Lucy Elbert (St. Mary’s)

Second place and the 2nd and 3rd year category, Clark Bremer

Third place: Millie Tudor

Honorable Mention: Cooper Crouch

Third year

First place: Elivia Jackson

Second place: Nikolas Knight

Third place: Riley Barnes

Honorable Mention: Hadley Danley

Fourth year

First place: Adyson Williams

Second place: Yengsoua Yang

Third place: Jaycie Palmer

Honorable Mention: Reagan Bremer

Fifth year

First place and category 4th and 5th year: Blake Landoll, St. Mary’s

Second place: Kinzley Chapman

Third place: Carly Landoll, St. Mary’s

Honorable Mention: Christopher Johnson

Sixth year

First place: Sofia Cruz

Second place: Ketz Leavitt

Third place: Owen Mathews

Seventh grade

First place: Emma Rucha, St. Mary’s

Second Place and College Category: Kate Beard, St. Mary’s

Third place: Izabylla Pack

Honorable Mention: Carter Witt, St. Mary’s

Eigth year

First place: Levi Knight

Second Place: Addison Avondet, St. Mary’s

Third place: Ethan Dewitt

Freshmen

First place and high school category: Macie Crowther

Second place: Lilliana Mendoza

Third place: Pacience Lee

Second year students

First place: Brenna Poage

Second place: Garrett Parrigon

Third place: Michael Heeter

Honorable Mention: Evan Haskins

junior

First place: Sophia Yonker

Second place: Adelyn Brown

Third place: Noah Mason

Honorable Mention: Clayten O’Hara

Seniors

First place: Katie Doss

Second place: Jocelyn Fischer

Third place: Riley Gripka

Share.

Comments are closed.