Michigan Boys and Girls Prep Basketball Poll: January 17, 2022

0

Michigan Boys’ Basketball Readiness Poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first vote, 14 for the second, etc. :

Division 1

Academic Record Total Points
1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2) (7-1) 71
2. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (2) (7-1) 65
3. Detroit Catholic Central (1) (7-1) 64
4. King of Detroit (8-1) 61
5. Muskegon (6-0) 54
6. Detroit UD Jesuit (5-2) 50
7. Grand Rapids Northview (7-0) 31
8. Grand Harbor (8-0) 30
9. Red River (11-0) 29
10. Detroit Cass Tech (8-1) 27

Other people receiving votes: North Farmington, Warren De La Salle, Detroit Renaissance, Ann Arbor Huron, Rockford, Clarkston, Okemos, Hamtramck, Mount Pleasant, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Ann Arbor Skyline.

Division 2

Academic Record Total Points
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Center (2) (8-1) 70
2. Williamston (3) (8-0) 67
3. Hudsonville Christian Unit (8-0) 61
4. Scroll (8-0) 52
(tie) Benton Harbor (8-1) 52
6. Ferndale (6-2) 45
7. Battle Creek Pennfield (7-1) 34
8. Marshal (7-1) 31
9. Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-0) 30
10. Croswell-Lexington (8-0) 29

Other people receiving votes: Freeland, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Standish Sterling Central, Carrollton, Big Rapids, Grand Rapids Christian, Romulus Summit Academy, Chelsea, Escanaba, Onsted, Boyne City, Olivet, Cadillac.

Division 3

Academic Record Total Points
1. Beech flint (3) (7-1) 70
2. Reese (7-1) 62
3. Benzonia Benzie Central (1) (6-0) 59
4. Menominee (1) (7-1) 48
5. Traverse City St. Francois (6-1) 45
(tie) Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (6-2) 45
7. Christian Kalamazoo (7-1) 37
8. Wrong Ax (6-1) 34
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (7-0) 32
10. Ishpeming Westwood (6-1) 22

Other people receiving votes: Vandercook Lake, Ann Arbor Greenhills, Schoolcraft, Centreville, Napoleon, Hemlock, Elk Rapids, Blanchard Montabella, Painesdale Jeffers, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker, Beal City, Erie-Mason, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, Holton , Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Watervliet, Ithaca, Charlevoix, Cass City.¤

Division 4

Academic Record Total Points
1. Southfield Christian (1) (6-1) 65
2. Ewen-Trout Creek (1) (5-0) 64
3. Rudyard (5-0) 54
4. Northern Michigan Christian McBain (6-0) 51
5. North Central Powers (8-0) 50
6. Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian (2) (4-2) 47
7. Colon (7-0) 40
8. Munising (7-0) 35
9. Bellevue (7-1) 34
10. Buckley (5-0) 28

Other people receiving votes: New Buffalo, Hillman, Eau Claire, Webberville, Onaway, Ellsworth, Deckerville, Fowler, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Peck, Norway, Nah Tah Wahsh, Genesee Christian, Wakefield-Marenisco, Fruitport Calvary Christian.

—————

Michigan Girls’ Basketball Prep Poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first vote, 14 for the second, etc. :

Division 1

Academic Record Total Points
1. Midland Dow (4) (8-0) 67
2. Hudsonville (1) (7-2) 66
3.West Bloomfield (9-1) 61
4. Dearborn Divine Child (9-0) 60
5. Hartland (8-1) 49
6. Parma West (9-0) 44
7. East Lansing (7-2) 35
8. Saline (9-0) 34
9. Rockford (8-1) 33
10. Grosse Pointe North (7-1) 23

Others who received votes: Wayne Memorial, DeWitt, Farmington Hills Mercy, Holland West Ottawa, Muskegon Mona Shores, Dexter, Haslett, Petoskey, Howell, Bloomfield Hills Marian, Macomb Dakota, Utica, Battle Creek Lakeview, Macomb L’Anse Creuse Nord , Byron Center.

Division 2

Academic Record Total Points
1. Detroit Edison (4) (3-1) 73
2. Grand Rapids West Catholic (8-1) 67
3. Lansing Catholic (1) (11-0) 64
4. Preparation of Redford Westfield (8-1) 52
5. Newaygo (9-1) 47
6. Lake Fenton (8-0) 40
(tie) Edwardsburg (9-0) 40
8. Tecumseh (10-0) 33
9. Houghton (10-0) 32
10. Chelsea (5-1) 31
(tie) Portland (6-1) 31

Other people receiving votes: Frankenmuth, Otsego, Standish-Sterling, Saginaw Swan Valley, Onsted, Ovid-Elsie, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Marine City, Williamston, Sparta, Plainwell, Olivet.

Division 3

Academic Record Total Points
1. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (5) (8-0) 75
2. Kent Town (8-0) 68
3. Maple City Glen Lake (8-0) 66
4. Pipe (7-0) 60
5.Jonesville (8-0) 46
6. Niles Brandywine (9-1) 40
7. Sandusky (9-0) 39
8. Deer (7-1) 28
9. Traverse City St. Francois (8-2) 24
10. Reese (7-2) 17

Others receiving votes: McBain, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Flint Beecher, Hemlock, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Buchanan, Harbor Springs, Sanford-Meridian, Morley-Stanwood, Grass Lake, Hartford, Elk Rapids, Lake City, Pewamo-Westphalia, Leslie , Wrong ax.

Division 4

Total school points
1. Portland St. Patrick (5) (11-0) 75
2. Fowler (8-1) 68
3. Gaylord St. Mary (8-0) 53
4. Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-3) 48
5. Posen (8-0) 44
6. Athens (9-1) 43
7. Lake Leelanau Sainte-Marie (6-1) 42
(tie) Plymouth Christian Academy (7-3) 42
9. Baraga (8-1) 32
10. Carney-Nadeau (6-1) 31

Other people receiving votes: Pickford, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, Southfield Christian, Felch North Dickinson, Mackinaw City, Mendon, Coleman, Ewen-Trout Creek, Rudyard, Hillsdale Academy, Cedarville, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Munising.

Share.

Comments are closed.