Prep Highlights: Ridgefield defeats Fort for fifth straight 2A GSHL victory

0

The Ridgefield men’s basketball team won their fifth straight Greater St. Helens 2A League game by knocking out Fort Vancouver 71-31 at home on Saturday.

Ty Snider led the Spudders (10-2, 8-1) with 14 points, with Sidhartha Bryant and Zachary Warren each adding 13 points, respectively.

Fort Vancouver (0-6, 0-5) led 15-8 after one quarter, but Ridgefield scored 20 or more points in each of the next three quarters.

Dean Cardena led the Trappers with eight points and Liam Cvitkovich had seven points.

boys basketball

CATHOLIC SETON 67, THE CENTER 58 — Four Seton Catholic players hit double goals to help the Cougars defeat host La Center in a League 1A Trico game.

Jacob George had a team-high 16 points for Seton Catholic (9-3, 2-1), who also evened Dax Clifton (14 points), Brady Angelo (13 points), Rico George (11 points) ) and Jack Jenniges (eight points).

The Center (5-9, 2-1) was led by 19 points from Colby Hylton.

TUMWATER 58, SKYVIEW 38 — With the score 22-21 at half-time, Skyview’s shot went cold in the second half and couldn’t keep pace with the non-league road game.

Colton Looney had nine points and eight rebounds, Dominic Wakeland scored nine points and Demaree Collins added eight points for the Storm (3-4).

Skyview made five 3-pointers for the game but went 0-11 from deep in the second half.

ALL LAKE 69, STEVENSON 31 — Kacen Bach led Stevenson with 17 points in the home loss to Toutle Lake.

Girls basketball

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 52, CASTLE ROCK 37 — Laurel Quinn scored a game-high 27 points with 13 rebounds and the Knights earned their first Trico League victory on the road.

King’s Way Christian (6-2, 1-0) trailed 11-10 after the first quarter before taking control with a 17-4 second quarter. Ella Zimmerman had 11 points and six rebounds.

Brooke Wirkkala scored 21 points, including a 3-point trio, to lead Castle Rock (1-11, 0-3).

Stars of the day

  • Hallie Kempf, Camas gymnastics, won on vault (9.1), bars (9.1) and floor (9.5), and was second on balance beam (9.25) to also win the all-around (36.95) in a game against Skyview and Columbia River.
  • Union boys swimming Owen Robertson won the 200m freestyle in 1:47.12, the 500m freestyle in 4:54.97, and anchored the Union-winning 200m medley and a finished the Kelso Invitational by leading the winning team in the 400m freestyle relay.
  • Sam Empey, Union Boys Swimming, won the 50m freestyle and 100m breaststroke and competed in the Union 200m medley and 200m freestyle relay at the Kelso Invitational.
  • Nathan Kim, Camas boys swimmer, had convincing victories in the 200m individual medley and 100m backstroke at the Kelso Invitational.
Share.

Comments are closed.