Secondary school results, timetables for March 21, 2022

0

By:


Monday, March 21, 2022 | 11:03 p.m.


high schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA Playoffs

Finals

At Hershey’s Giant Center

Class 6A

Saturday schedule

Roman Catholic (23-4) vs Archbishop Wood (21-7), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday schedule

New Castle (27-2) vs Imhotep Charter (27-4), 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s program

Neumann-Goretti (22-4) vs. Quaker Valley (27-0), 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday schedule

Devon Prep (18-7) vs. Aliquippa (21-8), 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday schedule

Constitution (22-8) vs. OLSH (27-0), 2:30 p.m.

Class A

Thursday’s program

St. John Neumann (26-3) vs. Bishop Canevin (24-4), 2:30 p.m.

Girls

PIAA Playoffs

Finals

At Hershey’s Giant Center

Class 6A

Saturday schedule

Plymouth Whitemarsh (30-0) vs. Mount Lebanon (27-1), 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday schedule

Cardinal O’Hara (15-15) c. Chartiers Valley (28-2), 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s program

Archbishop Wood (24-5) at Lansdale Catholic (27-5), 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday schedule

Neumann Goretti (16-9) vs. Freedom (22-5), noon

Class 2A

Friday schedule

Southern Columbia (29-1) vs. Neshannock (28-2), noon

Class A

Thursday’s program

Northumberland Christian (23-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (25-2), noon

Hockey

PIHL Penguins Cup Qualifiers

Class 3A

Finals

Monday’s result

At the UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex

Peters Township 6, Seneca Valley 2

Class 2A

Finals

Tuesday schedule

At the UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex

Thomas Jefferson vs. Franklin Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Finals

Monday’s result

At the UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex

Norwin 5, McDowell 0

Section II

Finals

Tuesday schedule

At the UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex

Bishop Canevin vs. Neshannock, 8:45 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Division 1

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Hempfield 3, Kiski area 2

Norwin 5, gateway 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

Division 2

North Allegheny 5, Sewickley Academy 0

Sewickley Academy 4, North Hills 1

Division 3

Allderdice 5, Baldwin 0

Division 4

Mount Lebanon 4, Peters Township 1

Class 2A

Division 1

Mount Pleasant 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Division 2

Blackhawk 5, Ambridge 0

Central Valley 5, Neshannock 0

Ellwood City 4, Riverside 1

Division 3

Springdale 5, St. Joseph 0

Valley 5, Highlands 0

Division 4

Hampton 5, Keystone Oaks 0

Monday summaries

Class 3A

Division 1

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Singles: Aaron Allen (FR) d. Jacob Greer, 6-0, 6-0; Aditya Arkalgud (FR) d. Ethan Rice, 6-2, 6-0; Joshua Selvakumar (FR) d. Alex Goforth, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Prerit Yadav/Dhruv Kulkorni (FR) d. Gavin McPoyle/Owen Kinneer, 6-0, 6-0; Abhinar Komanduri/Ururish Jain (FR) d. Kaleb Detwiler/Logan Mullins, 6-0, 6-0

Norwin 5, gateway 0

Singles: Brady Johnson (N) d. Matt Bandos, 4-6, 6-2 (7-3); Bret Village (N) d. Adam Almoukamal, 6-1, 6-1; Josh Bazala (N) d. Zane Almoukamal, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: Mitch Kenney/Nicholas Cormas (N) d. John Fulbelli/Ethan Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Cole Kubistek/Max Snyder (N) d. Ishan Sinha/Dylan Kashak, 6-1, 6-1

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

Singles: August Lawrence (L) d. Daniel Lee, 7-6(11-9), 6-1; Nick Turowski (PT) d. Josh Havrilla, 6-2, 6-2; Thomas Kopasko (PT) d. Blaise Bukovac, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: Ryan Litzinger/Mike Opal (PT) d. Koen Fulton/Logan Jacobina, 6-0, 6-1; Dan Setzenfand/Pacific Hite (PT) d. Vinnie Zaccagnini/Henry Krom, 6-1, 6-0

Class 2A

Division 1

Mount Pleasant 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Singles: Mark Gallagher (MP) d. Liam Malie, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; Ryan Borkowski (MP) d. Evan Malie, 6-3, 6-0; Aydan Gross (MP) d. Will Thomas, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles: Eli Duvall/Cole Surma (MP) d. Cam Caretti/Sam Spigarelli, 6-3, 6-4; Braden Heiser/Carter Mates (MP) d. Aiden Lauer/Tristan O’Leary, 6-2, 6-3

Division 3

Springdale 5, St. Joseph 0

Singles: Holden Swink (S) d. Anabel Stickney, 6-2, 7-5; Isaac Charlton (S) d. Matthew Tomayko, 6-1, 6-1; Ashton Krebs (S) d. Donnie Polito, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: Noah Skaugen/Kyle Varga (S) d. McKenna Rein/Danny Staniszewski, 6-2, 6-1; Wyatt Skaugen/Christrian Heckman (S) d. Addison Barr/Michaela Peratt, 6-2, 6-1

Valley 5, Highlands 0

Singles: Nicholas Bussard (F) d. Sam Norris, 6-1 6-2; Dylan Gentile (V) d. Richard Ratliff, 6-4 6-2; Dario Wolfe (V) d. Luke Vunora, 6-2 6-1

Doubles: Ethan Harcelrode/Nate Clarke (F) d. Ronald Ratliff/Dan Babinsack, 6-1, 6-2; Zachary Doran/Landon Harcelrode (F) d. Jake Peters/Seth Gorney, 6-0, 6-0

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email [email protected] Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for Western Pa results, stats, standings and box scores.

Share.

Comments are closed.